Atlantic Cape News

Media Contact:

  • Amanda McCullough
  • amccullo@atlantic.edu
  • 5100 Black Horse Pike
  • Mays Landing, NJ 08330-2699
  • College Relations Office
  • (609) 343-4907

Atlantic Cape Presents 72 Communication Awards

May 14, 2014

Atlantic Cape Community College hosted the seventh Annual Communication Awards ceremony Friday, May 2, at the Mays Landing Campus.

JoJo and Scotty of 100.7 WZXL-FM hosted the show, which also featured: Michelle Dawn Mooney, NBC-40 news anchor; Dr. Joy Jones-Carmack, Mrs. New Jersey 2013; Nannette LoBiondo Galloway, Alumna of the Year; Larry Litwin, Rowan University professor emeritus and Atlantic Cape adjunct; and Keith Forrest, Atlantic Cape “Faculty Member of the Year.”

Other speakers included college president Dr. Peter L. Mora and Briar Gibbons, 2013 recipient of the Communication Major of the Year award.

Three students competed for the 2014 Communication Major of the Year award, which went to Kevin Del Cid of Egg Harbor Township. The audience votes on who receives this award.

Gerri Black Creative Writing Award winners were: Best Blog, Susen Stauffer of Dublin, Calif.; Best Creative Non-Fiction, David Harris of Atlantic City, Michael Krieg of North Cape May and Danielle Monzo of Northfield; Best Fiction, Robert Carroll of Brigantine and Matthew Freihofer of Northfield; Best Play, Meghan Meehan of Rio Grande; Best Poetry, Stephen Kargbo of Galloway and Zachary Smith of Cape May; Best Poetry Collection, Jonathon Gibson of Cape May Court House; Best Short Story, Kari Clemente of Egg Harbor City; and Rewrites, Kaitlyn Feldbauer of Egg Harbor City.

The Public Speaking and Performing Arts Award winners were: Best Debate Speeches, Dino Arhontoulis of Linwood and Taylor Bailey of Hammonton; Best Informative Speeches, Audra Cohen of Galloway, Ariana Diaz of Egg Harbor Township, Nick Pappas of Egg Harbor City, Felix Contreras of Galloway, Ken Kin of Galloway and Brianna Yuhas of Erma; Best Call to Action Speech, Taylor Bailey of Hammonton and Ken Kin of Galloway; Best Persuasive Speech, Casey Bailey of Hammonton, Reyna Dabney of Pleasantville and Dan Danchak of Linwood; and PAC, Sean McCullough of Absecon.

The Public Relations, Interpersonal and Organizational Communication Award winners were: Best Press Release, Krystina Homan of Woodbine; Best PR Group Project, Casey Bailey of Hammonton, Jim Cohen of Highlands Ranch, Colo., Vicki Comis of Tuckerton and Alexis Corey of Egg Harbor Township; Best PR Practitioner, Tori Burke of Egg Harbor City; Best Interpersonal Paper, Theresa Hart of Ocean City and Laura Jett of Cape May Court House; Best Organizational Communication Paper, Sara Knight of Seaville.

The Journalism Award winners were: Best Investigative Article, Tori Burke of Egg Harbor City; Best Feature Story, Vicki Comis of Tuckerton; Best Commentaries Pat Campbell of Dorothy, Alexis Capille of Egg Harbor Township and Jessica Patrick of Little Egg Harbor; Atlantic Cape Review, Briar Gibbons of Egg Harbor City; Best Magazine Article, Chelsey Fairfield of Egg Harbor Township; and Best Sports Article, Pat Campbell of Dorothy. 

Mass Media and Television Award winners were: Best Mass Media Achievement, Warren Prosser of Egg Harbor Township; Best Mass Media Project, Billy McGuire of Hamilton Township, Jeff Montgomery of Egg Harbor Township, Brianna Sprague of Hammonton, Brianna Valentin of Egg Harbor City and Jon Vazquez of Northfield; Best Mass Media Paper, Maggie Harrold of Hammonton; Best Anchor, Pat Campbell of Dorothy; Best Camera, Richard Mead of Dorothy; Best Director, Max Fineran of Smithville; Best Editing, Max Fineran of Smithville; Best Project Video, Dan Carey of Mays Landing, Dmytro Ryazantsev of Atlantic City, Nick Kaenzig of Egg Harbor City, Julian Anderson of Hamilton Township and Isaac Zumwalt of Pleasantville; Best Sports Reporter, Julian Anderson of Hamilton Township; Best TV History Achievement, Annabeth Gibson of Cape May Court House; Best TV History Project, Annabeth Gibson of Cape May Court House, Jonathan Gibson of Cape May Court House, Carlos Vallejo of Pleasantville and Richard Mead of Dorothy; and Best TV History Paper, Annabeth Gibson of Cape May Court House.

Faculty Pioneer winners were Richard Benner of Mays Landing, Larry Litwin of Berlin, Elinor Mattern of Linwood and Bojan Zilovic of Ventnor; Staff Pioneer, Diane Dieterly of Corbin City;

Professional Pioneer, Jon Wulff of Linwood; Alumni Pioneers, Madison Russ of Ocean City and Arielle Reamer of Galloway; Student Pioneers, Jennifer Bell of Egg Harbor City, Pat Campbell of Dorothy, Juan Paolo Chamorro of Egg Harbor Township, Vicki Comis of Tuckerton, Kevin Del Cid of Egg Harbor Township, Max Fineran of Smithville, Briar Gibbons of Egg Harbor City, Taylor Henry of Wildwood, Darrell Johnson of Mays Landing, Billy McGuire of Hamilton Township, Richard Mead of Dorothy, Jessica Patrick of Little Egg Harbor and John Rogers of Mays Landing; Outstanding Academic Achievement, Ken Kin of Galloway; and Volunteer Service Award, Briar Gibbons of Egg Harbor City.

In the Atlantic Cape High School Video and Film Competition, Mainland Regional High School’s “Mainland Ski/Snowboard Trip” won first place. Students and teachers recognized were juniors Steven Broomall, Brendan Hoelker, Mike Gordon, Sam Pettit, Brandon Hartlage, sophomore Ryan Swenson and media teacher Chuck Smith. Atlantic City High School seniors Vincent Monzo and John Manno, along with media teacher Donald Howard won second place for “Sitting Down Standing Up.” Absegami High School seniors Kelly Jenkins and Ciera Fazio, junior Tyler Hirsh and media teachers David von Roehm and Kyle Warren’s “Les Miserables” won third place. 

Judges were Keith Forrest, associate professor of communication and former producer at E! Entertainment Television; Barry M. Grey, former supervising producer at E! Entertainment Television; Konrad Dowling, managing director at Gallagher Insurance in Los Angeles; Kyle Worrell, vice president of Broadcast Operations at Warner Bros. in Los Angeles; Arielle Reamer of Galloway, alumna and promotional assistant at Townsquare Media; Briar Gibbons of Egg Harbor City, 2013 Atlantic Cape Communication Major of the Year; Kevin Del Cid of Egg Harbor Township, co-high school coordinator; Vicki Comis of Tuckerton, two-time awards coordinator; John Anaya of Mays Landing, Communication Awards committee member; and Madison Russ of Ocean City, alumna and staffer at the Annenberg Public Policy Center at the University of Pennsylvania.