Atlantic Cape News

Media Contact:

  • Chelsea Pizzi
  • cpizzi@atlantic.edu
  • 5100 Black Horse Pike
  • Mays Landing, NJ 08330-2699
  • College Relations Office
  • (609) 343-4907

Atlantic Cape Inducts 209 Students Into Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society

May 3, 2013

Atlantic Cape Community College welcomed 209 inductees into the Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society on April 18, in the Walter Edge Theater at the Mays Landing Campus. Speakers at the induction were: Dr. Ron McArthur, dean of instruction; Pattie Van Atter, coordinator of Phi Theta Kappa Middle States; and Felix Contreras of Galloway, Atlantic Cape student and New Jersey State President of Phi Theta Kappa Middle States.

Established by two-year college presidents in 1918, Phi Theta Kappa recognizes the academic achievements of two-year college students and encourages academic growth. In 1929, the American Association of Community Colleges recognized Phi Theta Kappa as the official honor society for two-year colleges. It is the largest honor society in American higher education today, with more than 2 million members in the United States, U.S. territories, Canada and Germany.

Candidates must meet this criteria for induction: a full or part time student enrolled at Atlantic Cape; has earned 12 general education credits to date, either from Atlantic Cape or another community college; and holds a 3.5 cumulative GPA.

Inductees were:

ATLANTIC COUNTY

Absecon: Ian Fenwick, Lauren Jones and Kimberly Kern

Atlantic City: Diana Adams, Katherine Caba, Kevin Curley, Ekaterina Kokovina, Chun Lau, Lisa Nguyen, Ngoc Nguyen, Thao Nguyen, Steven Parameter, Dishaben Patel, Alberto Palaez-Escobedo, Nairobi Pena, Awilda Valdez-Santana and Kiara Viedma

Brigantine: Michael Falcone, Nakeeta Garland and Carissa Westcott

Buena: Tithi Patel

Corbin City: Joseph Kaufmann

Dorothy: Cara Cone, Heather Merlock and Madeline Niederhofer

Egg Harbor City: Olga Asadulaeva, Sharon Beals, Jaclyn Brown, Cara Burrows, Joshua Haeffner, Peter Hall, Jessica King, Brenda Kuhar, Jennifer Simon, Annemarie Steelman, Rhonda Welcer and Christopher Wells

Egg Harbor Township: Abdul Abubakar, Wendy Ashton, Rachel Brick, Kara- Lynn Brown, Karen Brundage-Johnson, Joseph Cafero, Jessica Carlson, Jinalee Christie, Linda Dammann, Katarina Deebold, Veronica Dore, Scott Dority, Katsiaryna Dzehtsiarova, Tanner Egan, Carly Epstein, Shane Fawley, Mario Ferrer-Nunez, Damien Kendall, Shannon McHugh, Andy Montesinos, Hector Morales, Daniella Moreno- Escobar, Amy Moss, Jessalyn Nguyen, Lori Oberman, Juan Ovalles, Laura Phillips, Johnny Polanco, Julie Rahter, Taylor Reed, Jesus Rios, Caprice Rodriguez, Javier Rodriguez, Taylor Simkins, Courtney Skow, Trina Stratton, Robert Taylor, Martin Thurlow, Kristina Tolbert, Anastasiya Veranetsky, Lamthy Vo, Tracy Waters and Mohammad Zaman

Galloway: Domaniche Brooks, Stacy Chiarolanza, Danielle Forbey, Penny Gardner, Stephen Gitto, Nicole Jones, Helen Joseph, Shayna Miller, Shaza Mohamed, Amber Parker, Maryann Sweeney, Amy Vester, Guy Woods and Zhihao Zhao                                                   

Hammonton: Eden Atty, Taylor Bailey, Carlie Calabria, Christopher Cirillo, Danajo Domenico, Katarzyna Grasso, Lindsey Ferrigno, Helena Frank, Kaylin Lockwood, Jocelyn Robles, Coleen Serzanin, Edward Thompson and Erica Villani

Linwood: Ricky Laielli, Jamie McGowan, Chelsea Raske and Nicollette Traa

Margate: Xi Li and Dana Reimers

Mays Landing: Kathleen Camp, Edward Clopp, Nathan Ein, Stephanie Frye, Mary Furgione, Samanatha Groen, Patricia Liepe, Fred Mason, Theresa Mazzeo, Roseann Mendoza, Patrina Ochipinti, Shawn Rex, Julianna Rivera, Kulwinder Singh, Sukhwinder Singh, Thomas Swayngim, Travis Watson and Cheryl Werner

Mizpah: Clyde Maxwell

Newtonville: Peter Bariexca

Northfield: Elyssabeth Brown, Joseph D’Antuono, Alexa Ellis, Mary Odowd, Shannon Reale, Lauren Vega, Colleen Walsh and Meghan West

Pleasantville: Reyna Dabney, Anamika Das, Jacqueline Deniz, Raymond Harris, Lenisha Mahoney, Mackenson Previl, Ivette Rivera, Phuc Tran, Duyen Vo, Solomon White and Isaac Zumwalt

Smithville: Kyle Jaremko

Somers Point: Allison Bennett, Dana Cosentino and Jacquelyne Kozimer

Sweetwater: Melissa Bellace 

Williamstown: Daniel Kitsch

Woodbine: Shannon Allen and Bryan Dufresne

Ventnor: Eseffani Liriano and Natasa Spasevska

CAPE MAY COUNTY

Cape May: Jaclyn Fazio, Taylor Ford, Ryan Hunter, Rhiannon-Nicole Nicas, Gaspare Piro and Peter Rossi

Cape May Court House: Jessa Adiletto, Brandon Almand, Pamela Brannon, Jennifer Collins, Zuleika Delgado, Jonathan Gibson, Holly Heacock, Adam Laisi, Chad Murnaghan, Georgeanne Taylor, Ferdy Trigueros, Richard Tyndall and Susan Zimmerman

Cape May Point: Michelle Lewis

Clermont: Jon Gansert

Erma: Lauren Gray

Fishing Creek: Benjamin Rosenzweig

Ocean City: Kirsten Fuller, Theresa Hart, Diana Licata, Jaime Newport and Kathleen Quain

Ocean View: Heather Bower

Petersburg: Chelsea Snyder

Rio Grande: Robert Headley

Wildwood: Theresa Evans

Wildwood Crest: Thomas Richmond

Villas: Sarah Aulenbach, Iana Berger, Nicole Edwards, Mihaela Griser and Christa Rucci

CAMDEN COUNTY

Camden: Nijole Montvilaite

Cherry Hill: Devyn Siegfried

GLOUCESTER COUNTY

Landisville: Lauren Adams

Mantua: Kyle Melnick

Mullica Hill: Stacy Simmerman

SALEM COUNTY

Vineland: Rachel Heath

OUT-OF-STATE

Cordova, Calif.: William Giunta

Salisbury, Md.: Corey Harris

Conshohocken, Pa.: Erica Kaplan