Atlantic Cape News

Media Contact:

  • Chelsea Pizzi
  • cpizzi@atlantic.edu
  • 5100 Black Horse Pike
  • Mays Landing, NJ 08330-2699
  • College Relations Office
  • (609) 343-4907

Atlantic Cape Inducts 266 Students into Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society

May 25, 2012

Atlantic Cape Community College welcomed 266 inductees into the Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society in April, in the Walter Edge Theater at the Mays Landing Campus. Also inducted was the new officer team for the 2012-2013 school year: Michael Munyon of Egg Harbor City, president; Gabriella Mayorga of Galloway, vice president; Tamica Johnson of Absecon, vice president; Aree Lee of Mays Landing; treasurer; and Lashera Miller of Pleasantville, Student Government Association representative. 

Established by two-year college presidents in 1918, Phi Theta Kappa recognizes the academic achievements of two-year college students and encourages academic growth. In 1929, the American Association of Community Colleges recognized Phi Theta Kappa as the official honor society for two-year colleges. It is the largest honor society in American higher education today, with more than 2 million members in the United States, U.S. territories, Canada and Germany.

Candidates must meet this criteria for induction: be a full- or part-time student enrolled at Atlantic Cape; have earned 12 general education credits to date, either from Atlantic Cape or another community college; and hold a 3.5 cumulative GPA.

Inductees were:

ATLANTIC COUNTY

Absecon: Harli Arcieri, Erica Butler, Dylan Conover, Emily Culbertson, Dana Flanagan, Tamica Johnson, Colin Kelly, Robyn McCullough, Zenovia Panteloukias, Vrushab Shah                                                       

Atlantic City: Sweety Desai, Omar Faroque, Kaniz Fatema, Matthew Flesher, Samm Gaber, Sergio Gomez, Taissa Livingston, Nijole Montvilaite, Naveeda Naseem, Lisandra Nguyen, Rizwana Rashid, Reva Rush, Maria Togba, Chuong Tran

Brigantine: Maria Babich, Robert Carroll, Adam Dattalo, Michelle Dunn, Barbara A. Fahey, Amy Ingram, Mary Painton, Christopher Pizza                         

Buena: Thaddeus Felsberg

Cologne: Rosemarie Ross

Dorothy: Parker Ingersoll        

Egg Harbor City: Joseph Brickley, Tori Burke, Sean Deline, Heather Ganiel, Bridgette Hill, Kyle Kuhar, Nichole Moore, Rafael Perez, Jing Qian-Jeffries, Suzan Welsh

Egg Harbor Township: Aldrin Almeda, Dominick Andrews, Lacey Aspenberg,William Becker, Amy Bugas, Kelsey Caputo, David Cincotta, Devin Cornia, Michelle Dramis, Mohamed Elseady, Virginia Evering, Alicia Falciano, Nikol Folk, Gina Foster, Valerie Ganiel, Samantha Hustedde, Ranee Jao, Chelsea Johnson, Patricia Johnson, Brenda Korzeniowski, Dorothy Lange, Ana Itza Martinez, Ramon Melo, Valeria Montoya, Natalie Morse, Michael Munyon, Alexander Ng, Cody Ng, Phuong Nguyen, Van Nguyen, Amanda Palomino, Gira Patel, Kaitlyn Polcini, Debra Price-Barker, Maria Puerta, Melissa Ramirez, Lisa Robinson, Mark Scarlata, Linda Schwartz, Kimberly Williams, Maureen Yacoub, Yaa Yamoah 

Estell Manor: Morgan Tait

Folsom: Olivia Olive              

Galloway: Andrew Bianco, Aeon Brown, Antonella Bonansea, Hsing-Yi Chou, Adam Day, George Dixon, Nicole Flanagan, Caitlin Gaines, Kristen Garretson, Nicole Lippi, Xiomara Maltez, Beatrice Martinez, Gabriella Mayorga, Ngan Nguyen, Mamata Patel, Grace Petrecca, Robin Robinson, Henyi Rivera, Dan Siteman

Hammonton: Kristie Aaron, Victoria Baglivo, Judy Deficcio, William Dimeo, Gabriella Esposito, Alexandra Fredricks, Walter Hummel, Jennifer Orlando, Jenna Pino, Christina Rivenbark, Kaitlin Rodio, Dichera Valentino

Linwood: Emily Glover, Jason Plageman   

Margate:  Ian Bloch, Ashley Burns, Christina D’arcy, Jocelyn Fietkiewicz

Mays Landing: Luis Almeyda, Shameka Anaya, Linda Benner, Norman Bonilla, Tawny Bybee, Sandee Defrancisco, Robert Dulaney, Charles Gallagher, Victoria Gonzales, Jun He, Natalya Kolchins, Kayla Krause, Aree Lee, Michael Mander, Kenneth Martin, Colin McFadden, Michael McMunn, Werner Raff, Kelly Sanders, Xueqin Schneider, Diane Smoyak, Stephanie Stahl, Patricia Taylor, Richie Tran

Milmay: Frank Porcellini                                                                   

Newtonville: Josh Hillman

Newfield: Denise Brewer

Northfield: LeeAnne Monell Daggett, Michael Decicco, Misty Donato, Timothy Fogarty, Richard Githens, Cynthia Pacheco, Michele Pilone, Matthew Trench, Amy Vogel

Pleasantville: Nicholas Alexander, Andrew Bassford, Bryan Garcia, Kennedy Logogye, Lashera Miller, Fabiola Saint Bonheur, Robert Seedorf

Pomona: Beth Huebner                      

Richland: Katherine Tarquinio, Carmen Wyman

Smithville: Jesse Fowler, Ryan Martin Palmer

Somers Point: Barry Canty, Moira Coulter, Lisa Duffner, Jason King, Hemalben Patel

Ventnor: Laura Azhar, John Hoffman, Raul Mori, Michael Plantarich, Pablo Sanchez

BURLINGTON COUNTY

Marlton: Christopher Frazier

Pemberton: Julie Cochran

CAMDEN COUNTY

Berlin: Gianna Vento

Blackwood: Dana McLarney

CAPE MAY COUNTY

Avalon: Raymond Paradise

Belleplain: Lindsey Steelman   

Cape May: Jessica Beard, Travis Labounty, Conor McCaney, Julie Newman

Cape May Court House: Cortney Chiarle, Caitlin Donahue, Deirdre Farside, Adam Fincke, Joshua Gihorski, Katherine Givens, Taylor Greenberg, Karen Kwiatek, Alayna Lawrence, Nichole Lepore, Kasey Tomlin

Del Haven: Nina Guerra

Dennisville: Tiffany Degeorge, Dustin Walczyk

Dias Creek: Ember Ernest                                  

Erma: Elizabeth Brown, Carl Roth     

Greenfield: Denise Petro  

Marmora: Stephanie Dennison, Patricia Hansen, Laura Mayer, Tayesha Sistler, Jonathan Wagner

North Wildwood: William Piotrowski

North Cape May: Kristy Collemacine, Dawn Bloom, Kelly Hobbs, Danielle Kebert, Victoria Mason, Kevin Traughber, Rosislava Velikova

Ocean City: Nicholas Foglio, Corinthia Harris, Cheryl Keenan, Christopher McCall

Ocean View: Kristina Babore, Michael Breckley, Alane Maltese, Robert Marshall, Connor Martin, Stuart Siegel, Jenna Tibbitts

Palermo: Megan Luchese

Rio Grande: Briana Pfeilmeier

Sea Isle City: Kathleen Goodwin  

Seaville: Patricia Burch, Shannon Caroccio, Samuel Peterson, Francesca Gentilini, Max Zhong        

Stone Harbor: Jeremy Fithian    

Swainton: Michael Hultz, Jessica Chiappelli 

Villas: Erin Delong, Dawn Felder, Donald Gipple

Wildwood: Kateryna But, Katherine Donnelly, Darya Golovkina, Pedro Tapia-Huerta

Wildwood Crest: Francis Sees

Woodbine: Dominic Devico, Heather Seningen, Katelyn Vansant                         

                                                            CUMBERLAND COUNTY

Bridgeton: Geraldine Howard

Vineland: Rachel Weber

GLOUCESTER COUNTY

Glassboro: Viktoryia Kuzmitskaya, Mark Mancini

Franklinville: Henry Wernega    

OUT-OF-STATE

 Jupiter, Fla.: Christopher Ernst

Staten Island, N.Y.: Babatunde Olabopo

Shiremanstown, Pa.: Matthew Irwin