Middle states matters

Work began in 2004 on Atlantic Cape's Middle States self-study report, "Forging a Shared Vision: A Framework for Positive Transformation at Atlantic Cape." The self-study process was comprehensive and inclusive. It was led via a committee structure by the following members of the Atlantic Cape community:

Steering Committee

Chairperson: Daniel Thoren, Professor, Government and Business Administration
Co-Chairperson: Maryann McCall, Director, Adjunct Instructor Support and Development

  • Loretta Dicker, Assistant Professor, Computer Information Systems

  • Dorothea Dunayer, Director, Grants Compliance

  • William Dougherty, Assistant Professor, Computer Information Systems

  • Otto Hernandez, Associate Professor, Computer Information Systems

  • Jack Hufty, Manager, Grants Writing and Research

  • Marilyn Malerba Keiner, Associate Professor, Paralegal Studies

  • Lydia Lehr, Assistant Professor, Art

  • Marion Pool, Program Officer, Continuing Education

  • Joseph Rossi, Dean of Cape May County Campus and Labor Relations

  • Bobby Royal, Dean of Worthington Atlantic City Center

  • Amy Shelton, Assistant Professor, Mathematics

  • Art Wexler, Senior Academic Dean

  • Nick Talvacchia, Trustee (Atlantic County)

  • Tiffany Novack, President, Student Government Association

SUB-COMMITTEE #1

Standard 1: Mission, Goals, and Objectives

Standard 2: Planning, Resource Allocation, and Institutional Renewal

Chairperson: Bobby Royal, Dean of the Worthington Atlantic City Center and Community Affairs

  • Janet Brenner, Director, Community Affairs

  • Tom Celandine, Assistant Professor, College Skills and Sociology

  • Denise Coulter, Assistant Professor, English

  • Michelle McGowan, Assistant Professor, Mathematics

  • Rich Perniciaro, Dean of Administration, Planning, and Research

  • Jim Taggart, Assistant Professor, Computer Information Systems

  • Jim Sacchinelli, Assistant Professor, Science

  • Mary Yoa, Assistant Professor, Computer Information Systems

  • Eric Reynolds, Trustee (Atlantic County)

SUB-COMMITTEE #2

Standard 3: Institutional Resources

Chairperson: Jack Hufty, Manager, Grants Writing and Research

  • Linda DeSantis, Director, Financial Aid

  • John Feldbauer, Director, Personal Computer Services

  • Marcia Kleinz, Assistant Professor, Mathematics

  • Jean McAlister, Director, WACC Administrative Services

  • Klaus Muller, Dean, Academy of Culinary Arts

  • Terry Sampson, Executive Director, Business Services

  • Cathie Skinner, Executive Director, Finance

  • Donna Vassallo, Instructor, Hospitality Management and Business

  • Wendy Waisala, Assistant Professor, English

SUB-COMMITTEE #3

Standard 4: Leadership and Governance

Standard 5: Administration

Chairperson: Joseph Rossi, Dean, Cape May County Campus and Labor Relations

  • Doug Hedges, Executive Director, Information Technology Services

  • Marilyn Malerba Keiner, Associate Professor, Paralegal Studies

  • Wil Parsons, Associate Professor, Biology

  • Effie Russell, Professor, English

  • John Stratton, Assistant Professor, Chemistry and Physics

  • Charles Pessagno, Trustee (Cape May County)

SUB-COMMITTEE #4

Standard 6: Integrity

Chairperson: Bill Dougherty, Assistant Professor, Computer Information Systems

  • JoAnne Barbieri, Professor, Business

  • Godfrey Barlatt, Associate Professor, Science

  • Kathy Corbalis, Executive Director, College Relations

  • George Dailey, Assistant Professor, History

  • Robert Johnson, Director, Academic Computing & Web Programming

  • Elinor Mattern, Associate Professor, English as a Second Language

  • Ellen Parker, Librarian II

  • Nancy Porfido, Director, Student Programs

SUB-COMMITTEE #5

Standard 7: Institutional Assessment

Standard 14: Assessment of Student Learning

Co-chairperson: Dorothea Dunayer, Director, Grants Compliance

Co-chairperson: Marilyn Malerba Keiner, Associate Professor, Legal Assistant Program

  • Linda DeSantis, Associate Director, Financial Aid

  • Richard Kalman, Assistant Professor, Computer Information Systems

  • Cheryl Knowles-Harrigan, Assistant Professor, Art

  • Louise Kaplan, Professor, Anthropology

  • Kelly McClay, Assistant Director, Academy of Culinary Arts

  • Regina Van Epps, Assistant Professor, English

  • Barbara Warner, Associate Professor, Nursing

SUB-COMMITTEE #6

Standard 8: Student Admissions

Standard 9: Student Support Services

Co-chairperson: Lydia Lehr, Assistant Professor, Art
Co-chairperson: Loretta Dicker, Assistant Professor, Computer Information Systems

  • Paula Davis, Director, Counseling and Support Services

  • Mike Kammer, Assistant Professor, English as a Second Language

  • Paula Manns, Assistant Professor, Business and Economics

  • Melissa Mufferi, Student

  • Carmen Royal, Dean of Students

  • Shirley Shields, Program Coordinator, Learning Assistance Center

  • Grant Wilinski, Associate Dean of Academic Resources

SUB-COMMITTEE #7

Standard 10: Faculty

Chairperson: Amy Shelton, Assistant Professor, Mathematics

  • Myra Caplan, Assistant Professor, Nursing

  • Susan DePhilippis, Assistant Professor, English as a Second Language

  • Neera Desai, Assistant Professor, Developmental Mathematics

  • James MacNair, Associate Professor, Sociology

  • Ronald McArthur, Dean of Instruction

  • Maryann McCall, Director, Adjunct Instructor Support and Development

  • Kelly McClay, Assistant Director, Academy of Culinary Arts

  • Lenora Sheppard, Assistant Professor, Mathematics

  • Karen Zaniewski, Assistant Professor, Nursing

SUB-COMMITTEE #8

Standard 11: Educational Offerings

Standard 12: General Education

Chairperson: Otto Hernandez, Associate Professor, Computer Information Systems

  • Richard Benner, Assistant Professor, Philosophy and Religion

  • Mark Camma, Assistant Professor, Accounting and Business

  • Paula Demarest, Manager, Budget, Curriculum, & Publications

  • Joseph Jaloway, Associate Professor, Biology

  • Martin Marino, Professor, Psychology

  • Carol Mohrfeld, Assistant Professor, Nursing

  • Heather Peterson, Registrar

  • Electra Stulak, Counselor II

  • Grant Wilinski, Associate Dean of Academic Resources

SUB-COMMITTEE #9

Standard 13: Related Educational Activities – basic skills, experiential learning, non-credit, branch campuses, additional locations, distance education, contractual relationships

Chairperson: Marion Pool, Program Officer, Continuing Education

  • Lisa Apel-Gendron, Director, Cape May County Campus

  • Mark Corbalis, Director, Data Base Administration

  • Anne Erickson, Assistant Professor, English

  • Chris Gamboa, Director, Testing

  • Mark Jones, Assistant Professor, Criminal Justice

  • Linda Loughlin, Adjunct Instructor, Business

  • Jean McAlister, Director, City Center Administrative Services

  • John Mohr, Director, City Center and CMCC Student Services

  • Patricia Owens, Dean of Continuing Education and Resource Development

  • Christina Cavage, (Basic Skills) Assistant Professor, ESL

  • Maryann Carol, (Basic Skills) Director, Instructional Technology

  • Angel Eguaras (Basic Skills), Professor, Mathematics and Developmental Studies

  • Lynn Lessie (Basic Skills), Professor, Psychology, Education and Child Development

  • Kip Rand (Basic Skills), Assistant Professor, Psychology, Education and College Skills

  • Michael Sargente, Program Coordinator, Learning Assistance Center